Loading

Isopropyl Myristate

We Manufacture Isopropyl myristate at our plant KOSHA CHEMTECH PVT LTD This is a polar emollient commonly is used in cosmetic and topical pharmaceutical preparations where skin absorption is desired. used as a treatment for head lice. It is also in flea and tick killing products for pets. Also used to remove bacteria from the oral cavity as the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash product . Isopropyl myristate is also commonly used as a solvent in perfume materials, and in the removal process of prosthetic make-up. Hydrolysis of the ester from isopropyl myristate can liberate the acid and the alcohol. The acid is theorized to be responsible for decreasing of the pH value of formulations.



Product Characteristics Product Detail
CAS No110-27-0
AppearanceClear colourless oily liquid
Purity 99%min
SynonymsBisomel;Stepan D-50;propan-2-yl tetradecanoate;Tegester;Kessco isopropyl myristate;Emerest 2314;Myristic acid, isopropyl ester;IPM-R;Plymoutm IPM;iso-Propyl Myristate;Isopropyl myristate (NF);Ja-fa IPM;1-Tridecanecarboxylic acid, isopropyl ester;Estol IPM 1512;Isopropyl tetradecanoate;Tetradecanoic acid, isopropyl ester;Tetradecanoic acid,esters,1-methylethyl ester;Estergel (TN);component of Sardo Bath Oil;Wickenol 101;Estergel;Unimate IPM;Sinnoester MIP;Kesscomir;Isomyst;Tetradecanoic acid, isopropyl;Promyr;Isopropylmyristate;Myristic acid isopropyl ester;

Enquiry Form of Isopropyl Myristate

Style Switcher
Color Schemes